Raevyn Rogers Named USATF Athlete Of The Week

Source:  USATF

INDIANAPOLIS – Raevyn Rogers has been named USA Track & Field’s Athlete of the Week following her record-setting performance at the 2009 USA Youth Outdoor Track & Field Championships at Rynearson Stadium on the campus of Eastern Michigan University in Ypsilanti, Mich.

Continue Reading

In her first time competing at the USA Youth Championships, Rogers, a 12-year old member of the Wings Track Club in Houston, shattered the previous Youth Girls’ national 800m record of 2:09 flat with her clocking of 2:06.90. Rogers also looked impressive in winning the Youth Girls’ 400m national title in 53.36 seconds.

Now in its eighth year, USATF’s Athlete of the Week program is designed to recognize outstanding performers at all levels of the sport. USATF names a new honoree each week and features the athlete on the USATF website. Selections are based on top performances and results from the previous week.

2009 USATF Athlete of the Week Winners: January 6, Mason Finley; January 13, Amber Campbell; January 20, Josh Cox; January 27, German Fernandez; February 3, Ashton Eaton; February 10, Shalane Flanagan; February 17, Galen Rupp; February 25, Dexter Faulk; March 3, Terrence Trammell; March 10, Diana Pickler; March 17, Galen Rupp; March 25, Sumi Onodera-Leonard; April 1, German Fernandez; April 7, Cyrus Hostetler; April 14, Curtis Beach; April 21, Kara Goucher; April 28, Mason Finley; May 5, Chris Derrick; May 12, Natalie Willer; May 19, Will Claye; May 27, Nadine O’Connor; June 2, Tyson Gay; June 9, Dwight Phillips; June 17, Galen Rupp; June 24, Kami Semick; June 30, Dawn Harper; July 8, Raevyn Rogers.

BEST MARKS WEEK ENDING JULY 5

MEN

400 – 45.74 Jamaal Torrance (Nike) – Oslo, NOR 7/3
800 – 1:48.19 Rob Myers (Reebok) – Oordegem, BEL 7/4
3000 – 7:45.89 Bolota Asmerom (OTC Elite) – Sotteville, FRA 7/5
110H – 13.36 David Payne (Nike) – Sotteville, FRA 7/5
400H – 49.97 Justin Gaymon (Georgia) – Madrid, ESP 7/4
HJ – 2.21/7-3 Jamie Nieto (Nike) – Cork, IRL 7/4
PV – 5.70/18-8.25 Darren Niedermeyer (unat) – Champaign, IL 7/3
SP – 19.35/63-6 Russ Winger (unat) – Sotteville, FRA 7/5
DT – 60.30/197-10 Ian bWaltz (Nike) – Madrid, ESP 7/4
JT – 75.60/248-0 Chris Hill (Nike) – Oslo, NOR 7/3

WOMEN

100 – 11.40 Gloria Asumnu (adidas) – Madrid, ESP 7/4
200 – 23.38 Ashton Purvis (California HS) – Ypsilanti, MI 7/1
400 – 49.23 Sanya Richards (Nike) – Oslo, NOR 7/3     World leader
800 – 2:00.16 Christin Wurth-Thomas (Nike) – Madrid, ESP 7/4
100H – 12.68 Damu Cherry (Nike) – Oslo, NOR 7/3
HJ – 1.98/6-6 Chaunte Howard (Nike) – Oslo, NOR 7/3
PV – 4.46/14-7.5 Lacy Janson (Nike) – Madrid, ESP 7/4
TJ – 13.63/44-8.75 Shakeema Welsch (unat) – Metz, FRA 7/3
SP – 17.85/58-6.75 Liz Wanless (NYAC) – Moscow, RUS 7/1
HT – 67.59/221-9 Erin Gilreath (NYAC) – Madrid, ESP 7/4

Get our best running content delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to the FREE Competitor Running newsletter

  • > I want it all!

Recent Stories

Videos

Photos