Team USA Announced For Berlin World Championships

The US Track and Field Association has announced the official team that will represent the United States at the IAAF World Championships in Athletics this month in Berlin, Germany.

Men’s Roster by event – As of 8/4

100m: *Tyson Gay (Clermont, Fla.); Michael Rodgers (Round Rock, Texas); Darvis Patton (Grand Prairie, Texas); Monzavous “Rae” Edwards (Kansas City, Kan.)

200m: *Tyson Gay (Clermont, Fla.); Shawn Crawford (Los Angeles, Calif.); Charles Clark (Virginia Beach, Va.); Wallace Spearmon (College Station, Texas)

400m: *Jeremy Wariner (Waco, Texas); LaShawn Merritt (Suffolk, Va.); Gil Roberts (Oklahoma City, Okla.); Lionel Larry (Compton, Calif.)

800m: Nick Symmonds (Springfield, Ore.); Khadevis Robinson (Santa Monica, Calif.); Ryan Brown (Seattle, Wash.)

Continue Reading

1500m: *Bernard Lagat (Tucson, Ariz.); Lopez Lomong (Colorado Springs, Colo.); Leonel Manzano (Austin, Texas); Dorian Ulrey (Port Byron, Ill.)

3000m Steeplechase: Josh McAdams (Cordova, Tenn.); Dan Huling (Geneva, Ill.); Kyle Alcorn (Fresno, Calif.)

5000m: *Bernard Lagat (Tucson, Ariz.); Matt Tegenkamp (Portland, Ore.); Chris Solinsky (Madison, Wis.); Evan Jager (Beaverton, Ore.)

10,000m: Galen Rupp (Portland, Ore.); Dathan Ritzenhein (Eugene, Ore.); Tim Nelson (Redding, Calif.)

Marathon: Dan Browne (San Diego, Calif.); Nate Jenkins (Lowell, Mass.); Justin Young (Superior, Colo.); Matt Gabrielson (Minneapolis, Minn.); Edwardo Torres (Boulder, Colo.)

110m hurdles: David Payne (Covington, Ky.); Terrence Trammell (Atlanta, Ga.); Aries Merritt (Bryan, Texas)

400m hurdles: *Kerron Clement (Los Angeles); Bershawn Jackson (Savoy, Ill.); Johnny Dutch (Clayton, N.C.); Angelo Taylor (Atlanta, Ga.)

High Jump: Tora Harris (Chula Vista, Calif.); Andra Manson (Austin, Texas); Keith Moffatt (Atlanta, Ga.)

Pole Vault: *Brad Walker (Mountlake Terrace, Wash.); Jeremy Scott (Brookland, Ark.); Derek Miles (Tea, S.D.); Toby Stevenson (Chula Vista, Calif.)

Long Jump: *Dwight Phillips (Snellville, Ga.); Brian Johnson (Zachary, La.); Miguel Pate (St. Francisville, La.)

Triple Jump: Brandon Roulhac (Tallahassee, Fla.); Walter Davis (Baton Rouge, La.); Kenta Bell (Decatur, Ga.)

Shot Put: *Reese Hoffa (Athens, Ga.); Christian Cantwell (Columbia, Mo.); Dan Taylor (Mesa, Ariz.); Adam Nelson (Charlottesville, Va.)

Discus Throw: Casey Malone (Ft. Collins, Colo.); Jarred Rome (Chula Vista, Calif.); Ian Waltz (Chula Vista, Calif.)

Hammer Throw: A.G. Kruger (Ashland, Ohio); Thomas Freeman (Westbury, N.Y.); Mike Mai (Santa Clara, Calif.)

Javelin Throw: Chris Hill (Athens, Ga.); Mike Hazle (Chula Vista, Calif.); Sean Furey (San Diego, Calif.)

Decathlon: Trey Hardee (Austin, Texas); Ashton Eaton (Eugene, Ore.); Jake Arnold (Tucson, Ariz.)

4x100m Relay pool: Tyson Gay (Lexington, Ky.); Michael Rodgers (Round Rock, Texas); Darvis Patton (Grand Prairie, Texas); Monzavous “Rae” Edwards (Kansas City, Kan.); Travis Padgett (Marietta, Ga.); Shawn Crawford (Los Angeles); Terrence Trammell (Atlanta, Ga.); Wallace Spearmon (College Station, Texas)

4x400m Relay Pool: Jeremy Wariner (Waco, Texas); LaShawn Merritt (Suffolk, Va.); Gil Roberts (Oklahoma City, Okla.); Lionel Larry (Compton, Calif.); David Neville (Valencia, Calif.); Kerron Clement (Los Angeles); Bershawn Jackson (Savoy, Ill.); Angelo Taylor (Atlanta, Ga.)

*Denotes IAAF Wildcard as defending world champion

Women’s Roster by event – As of 8/4

100m: Carmelita Jeter (Inglewood, Calif.); Muna Lee (College Station, Texas); Lauryn Williams (Miami, Fla.)

200m: *Allyson Felix (Los Angeles); Muna Lee (College Station, Texas); Marshevet Hooker (Pflugerville, Texas); Charonda Williams (Richmond, Calif.)

400m: Sanya Richards (Austin, Texas); Debbie Dunn (Norfolk, Va.); Jessica Beard (Euclid, Ohio)

800m: Hazel Clark (Knoxville, Tenn.); Geena Gall (Ann Arbor, Mich.); Maggie Vessey (Soquel, Calif.)

1500m: Shannon Rowbury (San Francisco, Calif.) Christin Wurth-Thomas (Springdale, Ark.); Anna Willard (Mammoth Lakes, Calif.)

3000m Steeplechase: Jenny Barringer (Boulder, Colo.); Bridget Franek (Hiram, Ohio); Lindsey Anderson (South Ogden, Utah)

5000m: Jen Rhines (Mammoth Lakes, Calif.); Julie Culley (Arlington, Va.)

10,000m: Amy Yoder Begley (Beaverton, Ore.); Shalane Flanagan (Pittsboro, N.C.); Katie McGregor (St. Louis Park, Minn.)

Marathon: Kara Goucher (Portland, Ore.); Desiree Davila (Rochester Hills, Mich.); Paige Higgins (Flagstaff, Ariz.); Zoila Gomez (Alamosa, Colo.); Tera Moody (Colorado Springs, Colo.)

100m hurdles: *Michelle Perry (Santa Clarita, Calif.); Dawn Harper (Los. Angeles, Calif.); Ginnie Powell (Los Angeles, Calif.); Damu Cherry (Winter Garden, Fla.)

400m hurdles: Lashinda Demus (Palmdale, Calif.); Sheena Tosta (Chula Vista, Calif.); Tiffany Ross-Williams (Kissimmee, Fla.)

20km race walk: Teresa Vaill (Gainesville, Fla.)

High Jump: Chaunte Howard (Snellville, Ga.); Amy Acuff (Isleton, Calif.); Sharon Day (Costa Mesa, Calif.)

Pole Vault: Jenn Stuczynski (Churchville, N.Y.); Chelsea Johnson (Atascadero, Calif.); Stacy Dragila (Chula Vista, Calif.)

Long Jump: Brittany Reese (Gulfport, Miss.); Brianna Glenn (Chula Vista, Calif.); Funmi Jimoh (Stanford, Texas)

Triple Jump: Shakeema Welsch (Charlotte, N.C.); Erica McLain (Menlo Park, Calif.); Shani Marks (Brooklyn Park, Minn.)

Shot Put: Michelle Carter (Ovilla, Texas); Jillian Camarena (Tucson, Ariz.); Kristin Heaston (Opelika, Ala.)

Discus Throw: Stephanie Brown Trafton (Galt, Calif.); Aretha Thurmond (Opelika, Ala.); Becky Breisch (Chula Vista, Calif.)

Hammer Throw: Jessica Cosby (Mission Hills, Calif.); Amber Campbell (Myrtle Beach, S.C.); Erin Gilreath (Munice, Ind.)

Javelin Throw: Kara Patterson (West Lafayette, Ind.); Rachel Yurkovich (Eugene, Ore.)

Heptathlon: Diana Pickler (Sachse, Texas); Sharon Day (Costa, Mesa, Calif.); Bettie Wade (Northville, Mich.)

4x100m Relay Pool: Carmelita Jeter (Inglewood, Calif.); Muna Lee (College Station, Texas); Lauryn Williams (Miami, Fla.); Alexandria Anderson (Austin, Texas); Jessica Young (Fort Worth, Texas); Shalonda Solomon (Inglewood, Calif.); Marshevet Hooker (Pflugerville, Texas); Charonda Williams (Richmond, Calif.); Allyson Felix (Los Angeles)

4x400m Relay Pool: Sanya Richards (Austin, Texas); Debbie Dunn (Norfolk Va.); Jessica Beard (Euclid, Ohio); Natasha Hastings (Los Angeles); Lashinda Demus (Palmdale, Calif.); Allyson Felix (Los Angeles)

For More: USATF

Get our best running content delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to the FREE Competitor Running weekly newsletter

Top Stories

Videos

Photos