Menu

Sanya Richards Named Athlete Of The Week

  • By Sean McKeon
  • Published Sep. 9, 2009

INDIANAPOLIS – Sanya Richards has been named USA Track & Field’s Athlete of the Week after winning a share of the $1,000,000 Golden League jackpot with her win Friday at the Memorial Van Damme in Brussels, Belgium.

The reigning world 400m champion, Richards dominated her signature event in leading from start to finish before crossing the finish line in a world-leading 48.83 seconds, which is her second best effort ever.

Richards’ performance equaled the second-best time ever by an American first posted by National Track & Field Hall of Famer Valerie Brisco-Hooks in winning the gold medal at the 1984 Olympic Games in Los Angeles. The nearest competitor to Richards in Brussels was 2008 Olympic champion Christine Ohuruogu, who finished 1.6 seconds behind in 50.43.

Richards split the $1,000,000 Golden League jackpot with Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS) and Kenesia Bekele (ETH), who also won their respective events in Brussels. For Richards, this is the third time in her career she has won a share of the Golden League jackpot, having already earned shares in 2006 and 2007.
Now in its eighth year, USATF’s Athlete of the Week program is designed to recognize outstanding performers at all levels of the sport. USATF names a new honoree each week and features the athlete on the USATF website. Selections are based on top performances and results from the previous week.

2009 USATF Athlete of the Week Winners: January 6, Mason Finley; January 13, Amber Campbell; January 20, Josh Cox; January 27, German Fernandez; February 3, Ashton Eaton; February 10, Shalane Flanagan; February 17, Galen Rupp; February 24, Dexter Faulk; March 3, Terrence Trammell; March 10, Diana Pickler; March 17, Galen Rupp; March 24, Sumi Onodera-Leonard; March 31, German Fernandez; April 7, Cyrus Hostetler; April 14, Curtis Beach; April 21, Kara Goucher; April 28, Mason Finley; May 5, Chris Derrick; May 12, Natalie Willer; May 19, Will Claye; May 26, Nadine O’Connor; June 2, Tyson Gay; June 9, Dwight Phillips; June 16, Galen Rupp; June 23, Kami Semick; June 30, Dawn Harper; July 7, Raevyn Rogers; July 14, Ryan Crouser; July 28, Anton Krupicka; August 11, Rita Hanscom; August 19, Christian Cantwell; August 26, Trey Hardee; September 1, Dathan Ritzenhein; September 9, Sanya Richards.

BEST MARKS WEEK ENDING SEPTEMBER 6

MEN

100 – 9.94 Doc Patton (Nike) – Zagreb, CRO 8/31
200 – 20.19 Wallace Spearmon (Nike) – Brussels, BEL 9/4
400 – 44.94 Jeremy Wariner (adidas) – Brussels, BEL 9/4
800 – 1:47.16 Nick Symmonds (OTC Elite) – Brussels, BEL 9/4
1500 – 3:33.33 Leo Manzano (Nike) – Rieti, ITA 9/6
3000 – 7:36.68 Bernard Lagat (Nike) – Gateshead, GBR 8/31
3000SC – 8:14.69 Dan Huling (Reebok) – Brussels, BEL 9/4     U.S. leader
5000 – 12:58.56 Matt Tegenkamp (OTC Elite) – Brussels, BEL 9/4
110H – 13.39 Joel Brown (Nike) – Brussels, BEL 9/4
400H – 48.83 Bershawn Jackson (Nike) – Zagreb, CRO 8/31
HJ – 2.33/7-7.75 Andra Manson (Nike) – Gateshead, GBR 8/31
PV – 5.70/18-8.25 Derek Miles (Nike) – Gateshead, GBR 8/31
LJ – 8.39/27-6.5 Dwight Phillips (Nike) – Gateshead, GBR 8/31
TJ – 16.49/54-1.25 Brandon Roulhac (HPC Elite) – Rieti, ITA 9/6
SP – 22.16/72-8.5 Christian Cantwell (Nike) – Zagreb, CRO 8/31     World leader
DT – 62.11/203-9 Ian Waltz (Nike) – Helsingborg, SWE 9/5
HT – 71.09/233-3 Mike Mai (US Army) – Portland, OR 9/6
JT – 76.13/249-9 Mike Hazle (Nike) – Brussels, BEL 9/4

WOMEN

100 – 10.88 Carmelita Jeter (Nike) – Brussels, BEL 9/4
200 – 22.73 Debbie Dunn (Nike) – Rieti, ITA 9/6
400 – 48.83 Sanya Richards (Nike) – Brussels, BEL 9/4     World leader
800 – 1:59.14 Anna Willard (Nike) – Brussels, BEL 9/4
1500 – 4:03.46 Shannon Rowbury (Nike) – Rieti, ITA 9/6
3000 – 9:02.08 Jen Rhines (adidas) – Gateshead, GBR 8/31
3000SC – 9:37.53 Lisa Galaviz (Nike) – Rieti, ITA 9/6
100H – 12.57 Dawn Harper (Nike) – Dubnica, SVK 9/6
HJ – 1.97/6-5.5 Chaunte Howard (Nike) – Brussels, BEL 9/4
PV – 4.47/14-8 Stacy Dragila (Nike) – Dubnica, SVK 9/6
LJ – 6.70/21-11.75 Funmi Jimoh (Nike) – Rovereto, ITA 9/1
TJ – 13.48/44-2.75 Erica McLain (Nike) – Zagreb, CRO 8/31
DT – 59.35/194-8 Aretha Thurmond (Nike) – Rieti, ITA 9/6
JT – 55.04/180-7 Rachel Yurkovich (Oregon) – Gateshead, GBR 8/31

FILED UNDER: Press Room TAGS: / / / / / /

Get our best running content delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to the FREE Competitor Running weekly newsletter