Footlocker Northeast Regional Recap

Cuffe and Miles capture regional titles in Kings Park, New York.

Source: Kenny Fried/Footlocker Cross Country Championships

Aisling Cuffe of Cornwall-on-Hudson, N.Y., and Brad Miles of Hatfield, Pa., won the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships (FLCCC) Northeast Regional today.  In the girls’ race, Cuffe claimed the lead after two miles securing the regional title in 17:45, more than 45 seconds ahead of second place finisher Abbey Leonardi of Kennebunkport, Maine (18:31).  Chelsea Ley of Clarksboro, N.J., placed third in 18:33 and became a three-time FLCCC National Qualifier.

Continue Reading

In the boys’ race, Miles claimed the regional title in 15:52, followed by Tyler Udland from Short Hills, N.J., in 15:59, and Dave Oster from Verona, N.J., in third at 16:01.  Udland is the only returnee in the boys’ seeded race to qualify for the FLCCC National Finals.

The top ten boys and the top ten girls in today’s seeded races qualified to compete against runners from the Midwest, South, and West Regional meets in the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships National Finals, on Saturday, Dec.12 at Morley Field, Balboa Park in San Diego, Calif.

Boys Qualifiers

Place    Name    Hometown    High School    Time
1)    Bradley Miles    Hatfield, Pa.    North Penn High School (12)    15:52
2)    Tyler Udland    Short Hills, N.J.    Millburn High School (12)    15:59
3)    Dave Oster    Verona, N.J.    Verona High School (12)    16:01
4)    John Raneri    New Fairfield, Conn.    New Fairfield High School (12)    16:04
5)    Rad Gunzenhauser    Pittsburgh, Pa.    Mount Lebanon High School (12)    16:05
6)    Cory Puffett    Upper Marlboro, Md.    DeMatha Catholic High School (12)    16:06
7)    Quinn Raseman    East Setauket, N.Y.    Ward Melville High School (12)    16:08
8)    Ryan Gil    Pittsburgh, Pa.    North Allegheny Senior High School (11)    16:10
9)    Christopher Bendtsen    Wolcott, Conn.    Wolcott High School (12)    16:11
10)    John Murray    Shrewsbury, Mass.    Shrewsbury Senior High School (11)    16:11

Girls Qualifiers

Place    Name    Hometown    High School    Time
1)    Aisling Cuffe    Cornwall-on-Hudson, N.Y.    Cornwall Central High School (11) 17:45
2)    Abbey Leonardi    Kennebunkport, Maine  Kennebunk High School (10)    18:31
3)    Chelsea Ley    Clarksboro, N.J.    Kingsway Regional High School (12)    18:33
4)    Colleen Schmidt    Point Lookout, N.Y.    Holy Trinity Diocesan High School (11)    18:35
5)    Marielle Hall    Mt. Laurel, N.J.    Haddonfield Memorial High School (12)    18:36
6)    Lauren Sara    Stratford Conn.    Bunnell High School (12)    18:37
7)    Emily Durgin    Standish, Maine    Cheverus Prep. High School (10)    18:38
8)    Sara Sargent    Yardley, Pa.    Pennsbury High School (9)    18:42
9)    Lauren Mullins    Binghamton, N.Y.    Johnson City High School (10)    18:54
10)    Meg Ryan    Fairfield, Conn.    Fairfield Warde High School (12)    18:54

Click Here For Photos!

Top Stories

Videos

Photos