Menu

NCAA Division One National Qualifiers Announced

  • By Sean McKeon
  • Published Nov. 16, 2009

Source: NCAA

INDIANAPOLIS—The NCAA Division I Men’s and Women’s Track and Field Committee announced today the team and individual qualifiers for the 2009 NCAA Division I Men’s and Women’s Cross Country Championships. In order to be eligible to participate in the championships, teams and individuals qualified in their respective NCAA regions.

Thirty-one teams were selected to participate in each championship.  The top two, seven-person teams automatically qualified from each of the nine regions, for a total of 18 teams. Thirteen additional teams were selected at-large. Thirty-eight individuals were selected to participate in each championship through an automatic qualifier and at-large selection process.  All individual qualifiers finished in the top 25 in their region. Indiana State University will host the Championships, November 23, at the LaVern Gibson Championship Course located at the Wabash Valley Family Sports Center in Terre Haute, Indiana.  The men’s race will begin at approximately 12:08 p.m. Eastern time, followed by the women’s race at approximately 12:58 p.m.  Both championship races will be broadcast live on Versus Network and streamed online via NCAA.com.

The following teams and individuals were selected to the championships:

Men’s Qualifying Teams

Automatic

Alabama-South Region
Arkansas-South Central Region
Brigham Young-Mountain Region
Colorado-Mountain Region
Florida State-South Region
Georgetown-Mid-Atlantic Region
Iona-Northeast Region New Mexico
Michigan State-Great Lakes Region
North Carolina State-Southeast Region
Oklahoma-Midwest Region
Oklahoma State-Midwest Region
Portland-West Region
Stanford-West Region
Syracuse-Northeast
Texas-South Central Region
Villanova-Mid-Atlantic Region
William and Mary-Southeast Region
Wisconsin-Great Lakes Region

At-Large

Arizona State
Auburn
Duke
Iowa State
Louisville
Minnesota
New Mexico
Northern Arizona
Ohio State
Oregon
Providence
Virginia
Washington

Women’s Qualifying Teams

Automatic

Baylor-South Central Region
Colorado-Mountain Region
Duke-Southeast Region
Florida-South Region
Florida State-South Region
Illinois-Midwest Region
Minnesota-Midwest Region
Notre Dame-Great Lakes Region
Ohio State-Great Lakes Region
Oregon-West Region
Princeton-Mid-Atlantic Region
Providence-Northeast Region
SMU-South Central Region
Syracuse-Northeast Region
Texas Tech-Mountain Region
Villanova-Mid-Atlantic Region
Virginia-Southeast Region
Washington-West Region

At Large

Arizona
Arizona State
Brigham Young
Georgetown
Indiana
Iowa State
Michigan
Michigan State
New Mexico
Penn State
Stanford
UTEP
West Virginia

Men’s Individual Qualifiers

Great Lakes Region
Andrew Poore Indiana
Eric Schulz Indiana State
Madison Roeder Butler
Andy Baker Butler
Jake Walker Notre Dame
Caden Shields Purdue

Mid-Atlantic Region
Alex Lundy Maryland
Mike Stolar Duquesne
Vince McNally Penn State
Rob Speare Princeton

Midwest Region
Jeff Schirmer Southern Illinois
Jonah Lagat Oral Roberts
John Beattie Tulsa
Thibault Vandenabeele
University of Northern Iowa

Mountain Region
Justin Tyner Air Force
Nicodemus Ng’etich UTEP
Elkana Rotich UTEP
Brian McKenna Utah State

Northeast Region
Daniel Chenoweth Harvard
Erik Van Ingen Binghamton University
Nate Edelman Cornell
Christian Escareno Brown

South Region
Barnabas Kirui Mississippi
Zac Edwards South Alabama
Micah Tirop South Alabama
Festus Chemaoi Middle Tennessee

South Central Region
Francis Kasagule Lamar
Joshua Sawe McNeese State
Joe Sauvageau Texas A&M
David Rooney McNeese State


Southeast Region

Samuel Chelanga Liberty
Wesley Rutton Eastern Kentucky
Evans  Kigen Liberty
Patrick Cheptoek Western Kentucky

West Region
Scott Smith UC Santa Barbara
Mohamud Ige Arizona
Marco Anzures UCLA
Joe Gatel Cal Poly

Women’s Individual Qualifiers

Great Lakes Region
Alison Bishel Ball State
Caitlin Comfort Wisconsin
Ari Fisher Toledo
Alexandra Lizarribar Kent State

Mid-Atlantic Region
Megan Hogan George Washington

Midwest Region

Lauren Bonds Kansas
Beverly Ramos Kansas State
Mihaela  Susa Oklahoma State
Kaitie Vanatta Missouri
Laura Crawford Nebraska

Mountain Region

Veronica Pohl Northern Arizona
Kristen Hemphill Colorado State
Ellie Rastall Colorado State
Katrina  Drennen Montana

Northeast Region
Anna Jorgensen Iona
Kailyn Kuzmuk Harvard
Jillian King Boston College
Claire Richardson Harvard
Corey  Conner Maine

South Region
Jackie Areson Tennessee
Zamzam Sangau Middle Tennessee
Kristie Krueger Georgia
Janel Blancett Georgia State
Katie Van Horn Tennessee
South Central Region
Betzy Jimenez Texas
Alyssa Allison Arkansas
Anne Ronoh Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Miranda Walker Arkansas
Mia Behm Texas

Southeast Region
Janet Jesang Western Kentucky
Tarah McKay Louisville
Brittany Tinsley North Carolina State
Emily Pritt North Carolina State
Alison Parris James Madison

West Region
Stephanie Wilson Santa Clara
Lisa Egami Washington State
Crystal Reed UC Santa Barbara
Shannon Murakami UCLA

FILED UNDER: News / Race Coverage TAGS: / / / / /

Get our best running content delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to the FREE Competitor Running weekly newsletter