USA Track And Field Announces World Indoor Team

Strong distance team lead by Bernard Lagat in the 3000m.

Written By: David Monti
(c) 2010 Race Results Weekly, all rights reserved

Last night USA Track & Field announced its team for the upcoming IAAF World Indoor Championships in Doha, Qatar, March 12-14.  Two top middle distance athletes who qualified for the team, Shannon Rowbury (1500m and 3000m) and Leo Manzano (1500m), decided not to compete.

Continue Reading

MEN -
60m: Ivory Williams (Liberty, Mo.), Michael Rodgers (Round Rock, Texas)
400m: Bershawn Jackson (Raleigh, N.C.), Jamaal Torrance (Raleigh, N.C.)
800m: Nick Symmonds (Eugene, Ore.), Duane Solomon (Los Angeles, Calif.)
1500m: Will Leer (Eugene, Ore.), Garrett Heath (Palo Alto, Calif.)
3000m: Bernard Lagat (Tucson, Ariz.), Galen Rupp (Portland, Ore.)
60mH: Terrence Trammell (Atlanta, Ga.), David Oliver (Kissimmee, Fla.)
Long jump: Jeff Henderson (North Little Rock, Ark.), Randall Flimmons (Atlanta, Ga.)
Triple jump: Brandon Roulhac (Tallahassee, Fla.), Walter Davis (Baton Rouge, La.)
High jump: Jesse Williams (Eugene, Ore.), Dusty Jonas (Lincoln, Neb.)
Pole vault: Tim Mack (Cleveland, Ohio), Derek Miles (Tea, S.D.)
Shot put: Christian Cantwell (Columbia, Mo.), Cory Martin (Bloomington, Ind.)
Heptathlon: Trey Hardee (Austin, Texas), Bryan Clay (Glendora, Calif.)
4x400m relay: Greg Nixon (Lubbock, Texas), Tavaris Tate (Starkville, Miss.), Kerron Clement (Los Angeles, Calif.), LeJerald Betters (Waco, Texas)

WOMEN -
60m: Carmelita Jeter (Los Angeles, Calif.), Miki Barber (Los Angeles, Calif.)
400m: Debbie Dunn (Raleigh, N.C.), DeeDee Trotter (Knoxville, Tenn.)
800m: Anna Pierce (Mammoth Lakes, Calif.), Alysia Johnson (Los Angeles, Calif.)
1500m: Erin Donohue (Haddon Heights, N.J.), Sarah Bowman (Knoxville, Tenn.)
3000m: Sara Hall (Mammoth Lakes, Calif.), Desiree Davila (Rochester Hills, Mich.)
60mH: Ginnie Powell (Los Angeles, Calif.), Lolo Jones (Baton Rouge, La.)
Long jump: Brittney Reese (Gulfport, Miss.), Brianna Glenn (Chula Vista, Calif.)
Triple jump: Erica McLain (Menlo Park, Calif.)
High jump: Chaunte Howard Lowe (Decatur, Ga.)
Shot put: Jillian Camarena (Tucson, Ariz.), Michelle Carter (Ovilla, Texas)
Heptathlon: Hyleas Fountain (Kettering, Ohio)
4x400m relay: Allyson Felix (Los Angeles, Calif.), Natasha Hastings (Columbia, S.C.), Shareese Woods (Charlotte, N.C.), Jessica Cousins (Seneca, S.C.)

Top Stories

Videos

Photos