Best Of Competitor Awards For 2012 Announced

Mountain West Region

Best Charity Training Program

Team in Training

www.teamintraining.org

Best Charity to Fund Raise For

Brent’s Place

Aurora, Colo.

www.brentsplace.org

Best 5K/10K

Bolder Boulder 10K

Boulder, Colo.

www.bolderboulder.com

Best Half-Marathon

Platte River Half-Marathon

Littleton, Colo.

www.platteriverhalf.com

Best Marathon

Colorado Marathon

Fort Collins, Colo.

www.ftcollinsmarathon.com

Best Trail Race

The Bear Chase

Lakewood, Colo.

www.bearchaserace.com

Best Swimming Event

Cherry Creek Aquaman Series

Englewood, Colo.

www.withoutlimits.co

Best Women’s Event (tie)

Outdoor Divas Triathlon

Longmont, Colo.

www.withoutlimits.co

Beti Bike Bash

Lakewood, Colo.

www.betibikebash.com

Best Cycling Event

Elephant Rock

Castle Rock, Colo.

www.elephantrockride.com

Best Triathlon

Rattlesnake Triathlon

Aurora, Colo.

www.rattlesnaketri.com

Best Adventure/Mud Race

Tough Mudder

Beaver Creek, Colo.

www.toughmudder.com

Best Destination Race

Canyonlands Half Marathon

Moab, Utah

www.moabhalfmarathon.org

Best Race Swag

Boulder Marathon

Boulder, Colo.

www.bouldermarathon.com

Best Race T-Shirt

Bear Chase Trail Races

Lakewood, Colo.

www.bearchaserace.com

Best Running Shoe

Brooks Ghost 5

www.brooksrunning.com

Best Swimming/Triathlon Shop

Kompetitive Edge

Sheridan, Colo.

www.kompetitiveedge.com

Best Outdoor Shop

REI

www.rei.com

Best Bike Shop

Wheat Ridge Cyclery

Wheat Ridge, Colo.

www.ridewrc.com

Best Specialty Running Shop

Boulder Running Company

Boulder, Colo.

www.boulderrunningcompany.com

Best Triathlon Club

Rocky Mountain Triathlon Club

Denver

www.rmtriclub.com

Best Running Club

Runner’s Edge of the Rockies

Denver

www.runnersedgeoftherockies.com

Best Sports Massage

Steve Lynn Sports Massage

Denver

www.stevelynnsportsmassage.com

Best Health Club

Greenwood Athletic Club

Greenwood Village, Colo.

www.greenwoodathleticclub.com

Best CrossFit Studio

Cross-Fit South Aurora

Aurora, Colo.

www.rxgymsoftware.com/CrossfitSouthAurora

Best Spinning Class

Dennis Mellon/Greenwood Athletic Club

Best Yoga Class

Yoga Sculpt at Core Power Yoga

www.corepoweryoga.com

Best Personal Trainer

Jennifer Samuel/Bodies by Perseverance

Denver

www.mybbp.com

Best Sports Rehab Center

InMotion Rehabilitation

Boulder, Colo.

www.inmotionrehabilitation.com

Best Sports Medicine Doctor

Heather North/Mark Plaatjes

Boulder, Colo.

www.inmotionrehabilitation.com

Best Energy/Recovery Drink

Skratch Labs Exercise Hydration Mix

www.skratchlabs.com

Best Energy/Recovery Bar

Clif Bar

www.clifbar.com

Best Energy/Recovery Gel

Vi Fuel Endurance Gel

www.viendurance.com

Best Post-Race Brunch/Party

Platte River Half-Marathon

Littleton, Colo.

www.platteriverhalf.com

Best Ski/Snowboard Resort

Vail Resort

Vail, Colo.

www.vail.com

Best Active Lifestyle Vehicle

Subaru Outback

www.subaru.com

Honda Element

www.honda.com

Get our best running content delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to the FREE Competitor Running newsletter

Recent Stories

Videos

Photos