Best of Competitor 2015 — South Region

Congratulations to all of the Best of Competitor 2015 winners for each of our eight distribution regions!

Competitor magazine is one of the world’s leading running and fitness publications. The free printed edition of the magazine is distributed nationally every month across the U.S. Check out this link to see where to find a copy in your region. The free digital version is available free through Competitor.com or on ISSUU.com, as well as on iTunes. More stories, photos and videos can be found at Competitor.com.

Every year, we ask our online readers and social media followers from around the country to vote for their favorite races, specialty shops, clubs, charity programs, coaches, products and more. Competitor is pleased to announce the 2015 winners for the South region.

Best of Competitor 2015 — South

Best 5K/10K: Honored Hero 5K, Fort Worth

Best Half Marathon: Bentonville Half Marathon, Bentonville, Ark.

Best Marathon: Cowtown Marathon, Fort Worth

Best Trail Race: War Eagle Trail Races, Rogers, Ark.

Best Destination Running Race: Route 66 Marathon, Tulas, Okla.

Best Women’s Race: Jingle Butt 5K, Arlington, Texas

Best Race for Kids: Mayor’s Race 5K, Dallas

Best Running Club: Lake Grapevine Runners and Walkers, Grapevine, Texas

Best Running Shoe: Brooks Ghost

Best Running Specialty Store: (tie) Luke’s Locker and Fort Worth Running Company, several locations

Best Running Shop Group Run: (tie) Rush Running Rush Hour Speed Session, Bentonville, Ark., and Fort Worth Running Co. Monday Funday, Fort Worth

Best Charity Training Program: Team in Training

Best Charity to Fund Raise For: Leukemia and Lymphoma

Best Running Celebrity: Kara Goucher

Best Triathlon: (tie) Riverman and Trifecta Triathlon, Palo Pinto County, Texas

Best Cycling Event: Hotter ‘N Hell 100, Wichita Falls, Texas

Best Adventure/Mud/Obstacle Run: Spartan Race

Best Race Swag: River Cities Triathlon, Shreveport, La.

Best Race T-Shirt: War Eagle Trail Races, Rogers, Ark.

Best Outdoor Shop: REI, several locations

Best Bike Shop: Richardson Bike Mart, Richardson, Texas, and Fort Worth Cycle, Fort Worth

Best Triathlon Store: PlayTri, Colleyville, Texas

Best Triathlon Club: Fort Worth Tri Club, Fort Worth

Best Sports Massage: Cyril Russel-Harris, CR Massage, Fort Worth

Best Health Club: Lifetime Fitness, several locations

Best Fitness Studio: Black Box, Forth Worth

Best Spinning Class: Lifetime Fitness, several locations

Best Yoga Class: Bikram Yoga North Texas, Arlington, Texas

Best Personal Trainer: Sharon Jackson, FitBodies, Fort Worth

Best Sports Rehab Center: Active Spine & Sport Therapy, Fort Worth

Best Sports Medicine Doctor/Therapist: Dr. Brian Mulhall, Active Spine & Sport Therapy, Fort Worth

Best Sports Supplement: Nuun Hydration

Best Post-Race Restaurant: Katy Trail Ice House, Dallas

Best Summer Resort: Moody Gardens, Galveston, Texas

Best Winter Resort: Breckenridge, Colo.

Best Active Lifestyle Vehicle: Subaru Outback

RELATED: Competitor’s 2015 Runners of the Year

RELATED: Best of Competitor 2015 Winners Announced!

 

Recent Stories

Videos

Photos