Best of Competitor 2016 — Midwest Region

Congratulations to all of the Best of Competitor 2016 winners for each of our eight distribution regions!

Competitor magazine is one of the world’s leading running and fitness publications. The free printed edition of the magazine is distributed nationally every month across the U.S. Click here to see where to find a copy in your region. The free digital version is available free through Competitor.com or on ISSUU.com, as well as on iTunes. More stories, photos and videos can be found at Competitor.com.

Every year, we ask our online readers and social media followers from around the country to vote for their favorite races, specialty shops, clubs, charity programs, coaches, products and more. Competitor is pleased to announce the 2016 winners for the Midwest region.

Best of Competitor 2016 — Midwest

Best 5k/10K: AIDS Run & Walk, Chicago

Best Half Marathon: Rock ‘n’ Roll Half Marathon, Chicago

Best Marathon: Chicago Marathon, Chicago

Best Trail Race: The North Face Endurance Challenge, Madison, Wis.

Best Destination Race: Rock ‘n’ Roll Las Vegas Marathon and ½ Marathon

Best Women’s Race: Esprit De She, Naperville,Ill.

Best Race for Kids: Santa Hustle 5K, Chicago

Best Running Club: Chicago Endurance Sports

Best Running Shoe: Hoka One One Clifton 3

Best Specialty Running Store: Fleet Feet Sports, Chicago area (numerous locations)

Best Running Store Group Run: Chick’s Night, Fleet Feet Sports, Chicago area (numerous locations)

Best Charity Running Group: Team to End AIDS

Best Charity to Fundraise For: AIDS Foundation of Chicago

Best Running Celebrity: John Bingham

Best Triathlon: Chicago Triathlon

Best Cycling Event: Scenic Shore 150 Bike Tour, Mequon, Wis.

Best Obstacle Race: Spartan Race

Best Race Swag: Hot Chocolate 5K/15K, Chicago

Best Race T-shirt: Soldier Field 10-Miler, Chicago

Best Outdoor Shop: Uncle Dan’s Outdoor Store, Chicago area (numerous locations)

Best Cycling Shop: Turin Bicycle, Chicago

Best Triathlon Shop: Element Multisport, Chicago and Oak Park, Ill.

Best Triathlon Club: Vision Quest Coaching, Highland Park, Ill.

Best Sports Massage: Aligned Modern Health, Chicago area (numerous locations)

Best Health Club: Fitness Formula Clubs, Chicago area (numerous locations)

Best Fitness Studio: Fit Body Boot Camp, Chicago area (numerous locations)

Best Spinning Class: Soul Cycle, Chicago area (numerous locations)

Best Yoga Studio: CorePower Yoga, Chicago area (numerous locations)

Best Personal Trainer: (tie) Kyle Blust, Fit Body Boot Camp, Chicago, and Rick Applewhite, Exercise Life, Chicago

Best Sports Rehab Center: (tie) Physicians Plus Chiropractic & Sports Rehabilitation, Chicago, and Aligned Modern Health, Chicago area (numerous locations)

Best Sports Medicine Doctor/Therapist: (tie) Dr. Paul Marando, and Dr. Tim Marando, Physicians Plus Chiropractic & Sports Rehabilitation, Chicago

Best Sports Supplement: Nuun Hydration

Best Post-Race Restaurant: Goose Island Brewpub, Chicago area (numerous locations)

Best Summer Resort: Kohler American Club, Kohler, Wis.

Best Winter Resort: Boyne Mountain Resort, Boyne Falls, Mich.

Best Active Lifestyle Vehicle: Subaru Outback

RELATED: Best of Competitor 2016 Winners Announced!

Recent Stories

Videos

Photos